bitch fest

bitch fest

the comments and concerns of charissa

that's me! cute huh?

8.30.2001

listening to ---> my co-worker on the phone
So Willie is coming home tonight. Yeah. I can't wait until I get to see him. I haven't seen him since Saturday morning. It sucks being so far away. I miss him lots. So there isn't much going on. Except Jillian asked Mom last night if her new boyfriend could sleep over on Friday night. I'm looking at her like she is crazy because they've only been dating for like a week and a half. They haven't known each other for that long. It's like she's jumping into this so darn fast. She's going to mess something up. If Reggie had any respect for our family, himself, and for Jillian, he would turn down her invitation to sleep at our house. It's not right. Yeah, Willie sleeps at our house whenever he is down for the weekend, but we have also been going out for 3 and a half years. There is no comparison there. She's going to look like a big old ho bag. Especially since my Grandmother and Aunt are coming down for the weekend. How embarassing is this going to be? Well whatever it's her life. Let her mess it up. Anyways, I should stop slacking and get back to work. Byeeee, cha
posted by cha 3:06 PM [edit]

8.27.2001

listening to ---> the cars driving by on the freeway
Okay so it's been a while since i've written, sorry. Wow, it's been over a month now that I look at it. Well I've been a little busy actually working so that kinda got in the way. We had a bunch of open invoices out for about a month and a half and didn't have any revenue coming in so I had to research all of that because apparently the accounting department is too "busy" to do their job. So I had to fill in. Yes it's me Miss Multi-tasking to the rescue! So eventually we got about $1.6 million finally paid to us. Pretty darn cool if you ask me. So anyways... I did the surfing thing. It was really fun. I've tried to go at least every weekend, but some prior engagments have gotten in the way. So I've gone twice I think since then. I really want to get better, I'm trying. :) So anyways...I really need to stop saying/writing that. Damn I have a lot to do today. Pricing and deliverables... yuck. Well Willie is in St. Louis right now. I'm really bummed. I wish he didn't have to travel so much. It sucks. It's bad enough that we only see each other on the weekends and now we sometimes don't even have that. I don't dislike the fact that Sandy needs him to be on these trips, but it just sucks that it cuts into our weekends together. Oh well, life will as it always does, go on. I'm sounding really pathetic right now. Maybe because I feel that way. I miss him so much. He wrote me this really super sweet e-mail last night after we got off the phone. I was feeling even more depressed than usual about being apart and he always reminds me that nothing can keep us apart. But the funny thing is, there is something keeping us apart. And we've been that way for like 2 years already. This is so sad. I need to get out. Out of O'side, out of my job, out of CA. I am really serious about moving. But what the heck am I going to do with my car, my board, my furniture, dang, everything. Not that I have that much stuff. Oh great, Diane is calling us all in for the stupid meeting. Okay, I gotsta go. I guess that's enough whining for now. Byeeee! cha2
posted by cha 8:55 AM [edit]

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?